Contents of Volume 9 Number 1, 1998

H. Lappalainen & H. Simola: The fire-adapted flatbug Aradus laeviusculus Reuter (Heteroptera, Aradidae) rediscovered in Finland (North Karelia, Koli National Park).......... 3-4.

J. A. Lis: Amnestus raunoi n. sp. from Iran, the first Old World representative of the New World subfamily Amnestinae (Hemiptera : Heteroptera : Cydnidae).......... 5-7.

I. E. Sääksjärvi: One Cryptinae genus (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae) new to Finland.......... 8.

K. Saarinen, O. Marttila & J. Jantunen: Species richness and distribution of butterflies (Lepidoptera : Hesperioidea, Papilionoidea) in an agricultural environment in SE Finland.......... 9-18.

M. Ahola: Noctuoidea (Lepidoptera) from Cyprus with descriptions of larvae of some species.......... 19-36.

R. Leinonen, G. Söderman, J. Itämies, S. Rytkönen & I. Rutanen: Intercalibration of different light-traps and bulbs used in moth monitoring in northern Europe.......... 37-51.

G. Várkonyi: Metopius harpyiae (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Metopiinae) new to Finland.......... 52.

L. Kaila: Redescriptions of three Meyrick's Asiatic elachistid species, with descriptions of two new species (Lepidoptera, Gelechioidea).......... 53-63.

Contents of Volume 9 Number 2, 1998

T. E. Fossli & J. Andersen: Host preference of Cisidae (Coleoptera) on tree-inhabiting fungi in northern Norway.......... 65-78.

T. Roslin: Is Aphodius contaminatus (Herbst) (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) a threatened species in Finland?......... 79-84.

H. Fursch: New Scymnus (Pullus) species (Coleoptera, Coccinellidae) from Uganda.......... 85-94.

S. Hellqvist & S. Larsson: Host acceptance and larval development of the gall midge Dasineura tetensi (Diptera, Cecidomyiidae) on resistant and susceptible black currant.......... 95-102.

R. Jussila: The genera Lissaspis Townes and Singalissaspis gen. n. (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae).......... 103-114.

E. M. Laasonen, L. Laasonen & O. Nybom: Trichoptera in Finnish biogeographical provinces.......... 115-136.

Contents of Volume 9 Number 3, 1998

J. Jalava & W. E. Miller: Boreal Olethreutini 1. (Lepidoptera : Tortricidae): New synonymies and holarctic records.......... 137-142.

K. Nupponen & J. Junnilainen: Ephestia animella sp. n. (Lepidoptera : Pyralidae, Phycitinae) from the Ural Mountains and southern Siberia.......... 143-146.

B. Mamaev & B. Ökland: The genus Bryomyia Kieff. (Diptera, Cecidomyiidae): Palaearctic species and Fennoscandian records.......... 147-152.

E. P. Nartshuk: A revision of grassflies of the tribe Chloropini (Diptera, Chloropidae) of Finland, Estonia and North-West Russia.......... 153-183.

Contents of Volume 9 Number 4, 1998

S. W. Choi: Taxonomy of the genus Plemyria Hubner (Lepidoptera, Geometridae, Larentiinae).......... 185-196.

V. I. Kuznetsov, J. Jalava & J. Kullberg: The leaf-rollers (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae) of western Tuva, with description of Cochylimorpha arenosana sp. n.......... 197-209.

B. M. Mamaev & A. I. Zaitzev: Sylvenomyia gen. n. in Sweden and a key to the genera of the tribe Winnertziini (Diptera : Cecidomyiidae, Porricondylinae).......... 211-213.

G. Várkonyi: Notes on Leptocampoplex cremastoides (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Campopleginae), a new genus and species to the Finnish fauna.......... 215-216.

V. Vainikainen, J. Itämies, E. Pulliainen & P. Tunkkari: Mobility, population size and life time pattern of Carabus glabratus (Coleoptera, Carabidae) under extreme northern forest conditions.......... 217-224.

M. Hirvenoja & P. Michailova: The karyotype and morphology of Chironomus brevidentatus sp. n. (Dipt., Chironomidae). A species with a "salinarius type" larva from northern Finland.......... 225-236.

R. E. Linnavuori & M. Modarres: Studies on the Heteroptera of the Khorasan province in N.E. Iran. I. Nepomorpha, Gerromorpha, Leptopodomorpha, Cimicomorpha (Nabidae, Anthocoridae), and Pentatomorpha (Coreoidea).......... 237-242.